Archive

Upcoming concerts
Thu 06 Oct 22
Venue
Pitville Pump Room
Programme

Cheltenham Music Society

Beethoven, Poulenc, Joseph Phibbs and Brahms

 

Guy Johnston, cello

Tom Poster, piano

 

Sat 01 Oct 22
Venue
Hatfield House Music Festival
Programme

LUNCHTIME CONCERT, 1pm

Bach Gamba Sonata No 1 in G, BWV 1027
Fauré Cello Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op. 109
Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A, Op. 69
Guy Johnston cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen piano
Fri 30 Sep 22
Venue
Hatfield House Music Festival
Programme

EARLY EVENING CONCERT, 5pm-6pm

Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D, Op. 94
Ivan Moseley new work world première
Manuel de Falla Suite Populaire Espagnole
Bartók Romanian Folk Dances

Adam Walker flute
Morgan Szymanski guitar
Guy Johnston cello
Kathryn Stott piano

Thu 29 Sep 22
Venue
Hatfield House Music Festival
Programme
EVENING CONCERT, 7.30pm – 9.15pm

Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in B flat, FP 184ing Quartet No 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108

Bach, Couperin, and Nordic folk tunes with the Lodestar Trio
JP Jofre Double Concerto for Clarinet and Bandoneon, string quintet and piano
Dvořák Waldesruhe Op. 68 no 5
Robin Holloway Flute Quartet world première
Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Adam Walker flute
Julian Bliss clarinet
JP Jofre bandoneon
Lodestar Trio
Guy Johnston cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen piano
Kathryn Stott piano
Sun 25 Sep 22
Venue
Hallé, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Programme

4pm, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Dobrinka Tabakova – Concerto for Cello and Strings

Delyana Lazarova, conductor

Guy Johnston, cello

Hallé Orchestra

Thu 22 Sep 22
Venue
Hallé, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Programme

7.30pm,The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Dobrinka Tabakova – Concerto for Cello and Strings

Delyana Lazarova, conductor

Guy Johnston, cello

Hallé Orchestra

Wed 21 Sep 22
Venue
Hallé, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Programme

2.15pm, The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Dobrinka Tabakova – Concerto for Cello and Strings

Delyana Lazarova, conductor

Guy Johnston, cello

Hallé Orchestra

Sun 21 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Hannah Ishizaki: String octet (premiere)

Mendelssohn: String octet

Sat 20 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Tchaikovsky: Andante cantabile for trumpet and string quinte

Fri 19 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Beethoven: piano trio op. 11 (version with violin)

Tue 16 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Mozart: Flute quartet in C major K.285b

Sun 14 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Beethoven: Piano trio op. 70 No. 2

Fri 12 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Cherubini: 2 sonatas for horn and string quartet

Thu 11 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Arensky: String quartet op. 35, 2nd cello

Tue 09 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20:00, Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Mendelssohn: Andante and Scherzo for string quartet op. 81

Sun 07 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20.00, North Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Fanny Hensel: piano trio op. 11

Sat 06 Aug 22
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

20.00, North Terrace Moritzburg Castle

Schumann: piano quintet op. 44

Wed 27 Jul 22
Venue
Musicfest Aberystwyth
Programme

20.00 Guy Johnston and Sacconi Quartet

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C major D 956

Sun 24 Jul 22
Venue
Musicfest Aberystwyth
Programme

Trio Concert with Karen Jones and Edward Leung

WEBER: Trio in G minor Op. 63
MARTINU: Trio H 300

 

Sat 23 Jul 22
Venue
Musicfest Aberystwyth
Programme

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Elgar’s Cello Concerto

Guy Johnston

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thu 21 Jul 22
Venue
Cambridge Summer Music Festival - Robinson College Chapel, Cambridge
Programme

7.30pm

Guy Johnston cello
Tom Poster piano

Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in G major on ‘See the conqu’ring hero come’ from Judas Maccabeus WoO45
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Cello and Piano
Joseph Phibbs Cello Sonata (2021)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F major Op. 99

Sat 11 Jun 22
Venue
St Nicholas Church, Harpenden
Programme

Hertfordshire Festival of Music

Beethoven – Complete Cello Sonatas

 

Guy Johnston, cello

Melvyn Tan, piano

 

Concert 1 – 3.00-4.00pm

Concert 2 – 6.00-7.00pm

Sat 04 Jun 22
Venue
AlpenKammerMusik, Liesing
Programme

Monday 4th July – Sunday 17th July 2022

Chamber music in the Alps.

Faculty member giving Masterclasses, concerts, lectures and individual tuition.

Sun 29 May 22
Venue
Wigmore Hall
Programme

Mendelssohn, Variations Concertantes

Sterndale Bennett, Duo Sonata

Joseph Phibbs, Cello Sonata

interval

Chopin, Cello Sonata Op. 65

 

Guy Johnston, cello

Melvyn Tan, piano

 

7.30pm

Wed 27 Apr 22
Venue
The Tunbridge Wells International Music Competition (Adjudicator)
Programme

2022 Judge: Strings

27th April – 1st May 2022

 

Sun 20 Mar 22
Venue
D.L. Moody Auditorium
Programme

7:30pm

Grieg – Andante con moto

Schubert – Piano Trio No.2 in E flat

 

Louisa Stonehill, violin

Guy Johnston, cello

Nicholas Burns, piano

Fri 18 Mar 22
Venue
The Marlborough House
Programme

7:30pm

Grieg – Andante con moto

Schubert – Piano Trio No.2 in E flat

 

Louisa Stonehill, violin

Guy Johnston, cello

Nicholas Burns, piano

Mon 07 Mar 22
Venue
Walnut Hill School, Boston
Programme

Masterclass

Sat 05 Mar 22
Venue
The University of Iowa Voxman Music Building
Programme

The University of Iowa School of Music Cello Dayz

Voxman Music Buiding: 7.30pm

Student Ensemble Faculty and Guest Artists

Sun 27 Feb 22
Venue
Programme

Chamber Concert at Fredonia State University of New York

27th February 2022

Thu 27 Jan 22
Venue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (BBC Media Centre)
Programme

On Thursday 27th January 2022, Guy and the BBC Philharmonic perform Walton’s Cello Concerto as part of BBC Radio 3’s Manchester Week: a week of  live pre-recorded performances celebrating music-making in Manchester

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Studio Recording 
BBC Media Centre (Salford) (Live broadcast)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Conductor: Ben Gernon
Cello: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

 

You can hear the broadcast here.

Fri 19 Nov 21
Venue
Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music (Rochester)
Programme

Eastman School of Music Faculty Artist Series

Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music Rochester: 7.30pm

Guy Johnston (cello) and Chia-Wen Cheng (piano)

Fri 29 Oct 21
Venue
St Luke's Episcopal Church, Atlanta
Programme

Music at St. Luke’s Series

St Luke’s Episcopal Church, Atlanta: 7.30pm

Guy Johnston (cello) and Chiao-Wen Cheng (piano)

Sun 03 Oct 21
Venue
Hatfield House
Programme

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (Festival Resident Musicians 2)

Hatfield House Marble Hall: 12pm

Programme:

Brett Dean Epitaphs for String Quintet
Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D 667 The Trout

Carducci Quartet
Magnus Johnston violin
Brett Dean viola
Guy Johnston cello
Tom Poster piano

Further information 

Sun 03 Oct 21
Venue
Hatfield House
Programme

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival Final Concert

Hatfield House The Old Palace: 7:30pm

Programme:

Martinů Nonet No 2 H 374
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
John Mundy Lightly She Whipped O’er the Dales
Thomas Hunt Hark! Did Ye Ever Hear Such Sweet A Singing?
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta Was from Latmos Hill Descending
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Kate Rusby arr. Jim Clements Underneath the Stars
Nat King Cole arr. Jim Clements Straighten Up and Fly Right
Jimmy Van Heusen arr. Jim Clements Ain’t that a Kick in the Head
Britten Rejoice in the Lamb
Lili Boulanger arr. Stephen Johnson Vieille Prière Bouddhique

VOCES8
Hertfordshire Youth Chamber Choir
Cantate Youth Choir
Festival Resident Musicians

Further details 

Fri 01 Oct 21
Venue
Hatfield House
Programme

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (Festival Resident Musicians 1)

Hatfield House Marble Hall. 7.30pm

Programme:

Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano, FP 43
André Caplet Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op. 8
Brett Dean Demons for solo flute
Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat, Op. 20

Orsino Ensemble
Carducci Quartet
Magnus Johnston violin
Brett Dean viola
Guy Johnston cello
Tom Poster piano

Further information 

Thu 30 Sep 21
Venue
Forum Theatre Malvern
Programme

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Forum Theatre, Malvern: 7.30pm

Programme:

Schubert: Notturno in E flat, D.897
Schumann: Piano Trio No.2 in F, Op.80
Schubert: Piano Trio No.1 in B flat, D.898

Magnus Johnston violin
Guy Johnston cello
Tom Poster piano

Further information

Wed 29 Sep 21
Venue
Hatfield House
Programme

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival Opening Concert

Hatfield House Marble Hall: 7.30pm

Programme:

Schumann Piano Trio in F, Op. 80
Joseph Phibbs Cello Sonata (World Première)
Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor No 1, Op. 25

Magnus Johnston violin
Brett Dean viola
Guy Johnston cello
Tom Poster piano

Further information 

Thu 23 Sep 21
Venue
Huddersfield Town Hall
Programme

Orchestra of Opera North – Triumph Over Tragedy
Huddersfield Town Hall – 7.30pm

Britten ‘A Time There Was’
Elgar Cello Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.

Conductor Garry Walker
Cello Guy Johnston
Orchestra of Opera North

Further information 

Sat 07 Aug 21
Venue
Absolute Classics Festival
Programme

Guy Johnston with Mishka Rushdie Momen

• Time: 7.30pm
• Venue: Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries

MENDELSSOHN Variations Concertantes
BEETHOVEN Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69
WEBERN 3 Kleine Stücke Op. 11
FRANCK/DELSART Sonata for Cello and Piano in A Major

Guy Johnston, Cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano

Further Information 

Wed 04 Aug 21
Venue
Fidelio Orchestra Cafe, London - Concert 2
Programme

Guy Johnston with Mishka Rushdie Momen

• Time: 7:00pm
• Venue: Fidelio Orchestra Cafe

MENDELSSOHN: Variations Concertantes
SHOSTAKOVICH: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op. 40
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69

Guy Johnston, Cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano

For more information

Tue 03 Aug 21
Venue
Fidelio Orchestra Cafe, London - Concert 1
Programme

Guy Johnston with Mishka Rushdie Momen

• Time: 7:00pm
• Venue: Fidelio Orchestra Cafe

MENDELSSOHN: Variations Concertantes
SHOSTAKOVICH: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op. 40
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69

Guy Johnston, Cello
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano

For more information

Mon 02 Aug 21
Venue
Royal Albert Hall
Programme

Saint‐Saëns: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33 with BBC National Orchestra of Wales

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Royal Albert Hall

Saint‐Saëns: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33

Guy Johnston, Cello
Ryan Bancroft, Conductor
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Further Information 

Sat 31 Jul 21
Venue
Three Choirs Festival 2021
Programme

Howells Cello Concerto with Philharmonia Orchestra

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Worcester Cathedral

Howells Cello Concerto

Guy Johnston, Cello
Bozidar Smiljanic, Baritone
Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Samuel Hudson, Conductor

For more information

Fri 30 Jul 21
Venue
Aberystwyth MusicFest - Concert 2 (Venue TBC)
Programme

Holy Trinity (Birth, Death and Resurrection) – Part 2

• Time: 6:30pm
• Venue: TBC

BACH Cello Suite No. 4 in E♭ major, BWV 1010
BACH Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
BACH Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012

Guy Johnston, Cello

Thu 29 Jul 21
Venue
Aberystwyth MusicFest - Concert 1 (Venue TBC)
Programme

Holy Trinity (Birth, Death and Resurrection) – Part 1

• Time: 6:30pm
• Venue: TBC

BACH Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
BACH Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
BACH Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009

Guy Johnston, Cello

Sun 18 Jul 21
Venue
Wigmore Hall, London
Programme

Coffee for the Sunday Morning Concert Series at Wigmore Hall

• Time: 11:00am (TBD)
• Venue: Wigmore Hall, London

GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor, Op. 36
WEBERN: Three Little Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 11
BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69

Guy Johnston, Cello
Sam Haywood, Piano

Thu 01 Oct 20
Venue
Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival 2020
Programme

Chamber Concert Series programmed by Guy Johnston

• Festival Period: 1 to 4 October
• Venue: St Etheldreda’s Church, The Old Palace & The Marble Hall

Programme to be announced

Guy Johnston, Artistic Director

For more information

Fri 19 Jun 20
Venue
Thaxted Festival 2020
Programme

Elgar Concerto with Brandenburg Sinfonia

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Thaxted Parish Church

Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Turnage, M. A Milo
Holst Invocation

Guy Johnston, Cello
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Bob Porter, Conductor

For more information

Sat 13 Jun 20
Venue
St George's Bristol
Programme

Barber Concerto with Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra

• Time: 7:45pm
• Venue: St George’s Bristol

Barber Adagio for Strings
Barber Cello Concerto
Elgar Symphony No. 1

Guy Johnston, Cello
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Conductor

For more information

Fri 05 Jun 20
Venue
Wigmore Hall
Programme

Guy Johnston with Tom Poster

• Time: 10pm
• Venue: Wigmore Hall

Beethoven Seven Variations in E flat on the duet Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen (from Mozart’s ‘Die Zauberflote’) WoO46
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Faure Romance, Op. 69
Mendelssohn Variations Concertantes
Macmillan, J Kiss on Wood
Rachmaninov Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Bohuslav Martinů Variations on a Theme of Rossini, H. 290

Guy Johnston, Cello
Tom Poster, Piano

For more information

Tue 19 May 20
Venue
St George's Church, London
Programme

Guy Johnston with William Vann

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: St George’s Church, London

Beethoven 12 Variations on a theme from Handel’s Judas Maccabeus, WoO 45
Britten Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Bach Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028
Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69

Guy Johnston, Cello
William Vann, Piano

For more information

Wed 06 May 20
Venue
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall
Programme

Guy Johnston as Aronowitz Ensemble

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall

Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F, D. 487
Beethoven Piano Trio in G, op. 1 no. 2
Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 in C minor op. 15

Guy Johnston, Cello
Magnus Johnston, Violin
Tom Hankey, Viola
Tom Poster, Piano

For more information

Wed 29 Apr 20
Venue
Tunbridge Wells International Music Competition 2020
Programme

Guy Johnston as a Judge at Tunbridge Wells International Music Competition

• Competition Period: 29 April to 3 May
• Venue: Mayfield School

Judges
Guy Johnston, Cello
Sam Haywood, Piano
Joanna MacGregor CBE, Piano
David Takeno, Violin
John Wallace, Trumpet
Juliette Bausor, Flute

For more information

Sun 15 Mar 20
Venue
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre
Programme

Guy Johnston with Sheku Kanneh-Mason

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

Boccherini Sonata in G, G.5
Tortelier 4 Pièces en forme de bis
Boccherini Sonata in C minor, G.2b
Emma-Ruth Richards Until a reservoir no longer remains (World premiere)
Boccherini Sonata in A, G.4
Barrière Sonata No.4 in G
Glière Selection from 10 Duos, Op.53
José Elizondo 3 Danzas Latinoamericanas
Eric Clapton Layla; Wonderful tonight arr. Simon Parkin for 2 cellos
Miller: Moonlight Serenade arr. Simon Parkin for 2 cellos
Paul Desmond: (attrib. Brubeck): Take Five arr. Simon Parkin for 2 cellos
Gershwin: Summertime from Porgy and Bess arr. Simon Parkin for 2 cellos

Guy Johnston, Cello
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

For more information

Sat 14 Mar 20
Venue
The Stoller Hall, Manchester
Programme

Guy Johnston with Sheku Kanneh-Mason

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: The Stoller Hall

Boccherini Duo ‘Militaire’ in G major, G5
Tortelier 4 Pieces en forme de bis
Boccherini Sonata in C minor, G2b
Emma-Ruth Richards Until a Reservoir No Longer Remains (world première tour)
Boccherini Sonata in A major, G4
Barriere Sonata No. 4 in G major
Gliere Selection in A major, Op. 53
José Elizondo Danzas Latinoamericanas
Jazz arrangements by Simon Parkin, featuring music by Eric Clapton, Glen Miller, Dave Brubeck and George Gershwin

Guy Johnston, Cello
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

For more information

Fri 13 Mar 20
Venue
Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
Programme

Guy Johnston with Sheku Kanneh-Mason

• Time: 7:30pm
• Venue: Red Brick Auditorium, Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax

Boccherini Duo Militaire in G, Sonata in C minor, Sonata in A
Tortellier 4 pieces
Emma Ruth Richards Until a Reservoir no longer remains (world premiere)
Barrière Sonata no. 4 in G major
Glière Selected Dix Duos pour 2 violoncelles op. 53
José Elizondo 4 Latin American Dances
arr. Simon Parkin · Five Pieces by Clapton, Glen Miller, Brubeck and Gershwin

Guy Johnston, Cello
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

For more information

Sat 05 Oct 19
Venue
Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre, Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre, off Selkirk Drive, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, CW4 7DZ, 01477 689 552.
Programme

http://www.themusicsociety.org.uk/48/concerts.htm

 

Schubert – Piano Trio in E flat major Op.148 D.897 Notturno

Mendelssohn – Piano Trio No.2 in C minor Op.66

Schubert – Piano Trio in E flat Op.100 D.929

 

With Elena Urioste, violin, and Tom Poster, piano

Thu 03 Oct 19
Venue
St Mary's Church, Tetbury
Programme

Aronowitz Trio

https://www.tetburymusicfestival.org

 

Haydn J Piano Trio in E major, Hob XV:28

Schumann R Piano Trio No 2 in F major, Op 80

Schubert F Piano Trio No 1 in Bb major, D 898

With Tom Poster, Piano, and Elena Urioste, violin

Thu 26 Sep 19
Venue
Hatfield House
Programme

26-29 September 2019

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival

hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

Thu 26 Sep 19
Venue
Hatfield House, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL9 5NQ
Programme

http://hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

26-29 September 2019

Sat 31 Aug 19
Venue
Paris Church of St Nicholas, Worth Matravers
Programme

10.30am

Solo Bach, for cello and for violin, with Jennifer Pike, violin.

purbeck-chambermusic.org.uk

Fri 30 Aug 19
Venue
St Nicholas Church, Studland
Programme

11am, Meditations on Solitude

including music by Vasks, Tavener, Bacewicz and Thomas Larcher, amongst others

purbeck-chambermusic.org.uk

Thu 29 Aug 19
Venue
Parish Church of St Mary, Swanage
Programme

7.30pm

An evening of cello favourites introduced by Natalie Clein, Guy Johnston and Abel Selaocoe including the slow movement from Rachmaninov’s cello sonata, Vivaldi duo for two cellos and Popper Requiem for three cellos.

purbeck-chambermusic.org.uk

Sun 25 Aug 19
Venue
St Mary’s, Church Road, Cratfield, East Suffolk, IP19 0BU
Programme

www.concertsatcratfield.org.uk

3pm recital with Sam Haywood, piano

Bach, Beethoven, Janacek and Franck

Sun 04 Aug 19
Venue
Moritzburg Festival
Programme

4-18 August 2019

Moritzburg Festival

www.moritzburgfestival.de

Mon 08 Jul 19
Venue
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Programme

8.pm   concert (guest principal) by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta

https://sinfonietta.nl

Falla, Rodrigo, Ravel, Tarrega, Boccherini

 

Sun 07 Jul 19
Venue
Mecklenburg Festival, Schwerin
Programme

4.30pm  concert (soloist and guest principal) by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta

https://sinfonietta.nl

Biber, Vivaldi concerto, Bartok

 

Fri 05 Jul 19
Venue
Pfarrkirche Maria, Fürstenzell-Passau
Programme

7.30pm concert (guest principal) by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta

https://sinfonietta.nl

Falla, Rodrigo, Ravel, Tarrega, Boccherini

 

Thu 04 Jul 19
Venue
Rheingau Music Festival, Kloster Eberbach, Eltville am Rhein
Programme

8pm, concert (guest principal) by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta

https://sinfonietta.nl

Falla, Rodrigo, Ravel, Tarrega, Boccherini

 

Sat 22 Jun 19
Venue
David Russell Theatre, Portsmouth Grammar School, PO1 2LN
Programme

7.30pm  recital with Tom Poster, piano

programme:

Beethoven, Grieg, Chopin, MacMillan, Schumann and Martinu

https://portsmouthfestivities.co.uk/events/information/guy-johnston-cello-recital

 

Fri 21 Jun 19
Venue
The Flavel, Flavel Place, Dartmouth TQ6 9ND
Programme

Aronowitz Piano Trio (formerly Poster-Johnston Trio)

7.30pm, with Magnus Johnston, violin, and Tom Poster, piano

Schubert and Mendelssohn trios

https://theflavel.org.uk/TheFlavel.dll/WhatsOn?Programme=4825353

Sat 08 Jun 19
Venue
Wigmore Hall, 7.30pm
Programme

Albinoni, Mozart, Mark Simpson and Bach

https://wigmore-hall.org.uk/whats-on/nicholas-daniel-oboe-201906081930

Sun 02 Jun 19
Venue
Anthony Hopkins Theatre Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold
Programme

7.30pm with the Endellion String Quartet

Haydn op 20/6

Beethoven op 18/1

Schubert String Quintet D956

Mon 13 May 19
Venue
Hatfield House, Hertfordshire, AL9 5NQ
Programme

2019 Launch Concert for Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival

7.30 pm, with the Navarra Quartet, John Mark Ainsley, William Whitehead, William Vann and members of the Hertfordshire Chorus directed by David Temple.

http://hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

Tue 07 May 19
Venue
Royal Pump Room, Leamington, 7.30pm
Programme

Aronowitz Ensemble at Leamington

Strauss Capriccio

Shostakovich Piano Quartet

Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Aronowitz Ensemble

 

Sun 13 Jan 19
Venue
St Mary-at-Hill, Lovat Lane, London EC3R 8EE
Programme

6.30pm   Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra

https://www.hertfordshirechamberorchestra.org.uk

programme as  12 January

Sat 12 Jan 19
Venue
St Nicholas's Church, Harpenden AL5 2TP
Programme

7.30pm

Myaskovsky Serenade in E Flat for Chamber Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Solo cello Guy Johnston

Richard Strauss Overture and Dance Scene from Ariadne auf Naxos

Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor

 

Hertfordshire Chamber Orchestra/James Murray conductor

charity concert in aid of the Ataxia Telangiectasia Society

https://www.hertfordshirechamberorchestra.org.uk

Fri 23 Nov 18
Venue
Damiatebolwerk 2, Dordrecht, Netherlands
Programme

Aronowitz Trio, with Magnus Johnston and Tom Poster

Schubert – Notturno in E flat major for piano trio, D. 897
Schumann – Piano Trio No. 2 in F major, Op. 80
Schubert – Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D. 898

http://concertaanhuisdordrecht.nl/programm

 

Wed 21 Nov 18
Venue
Barber Institute of Fine Arts , B15 2TS
Programme

with Sam Haywood, piano

Beethoven       Magic Flute variations
Schubert          Arpeggione
MacMillan      Kiss on Wood
Grieg               Sonata
http://barber.org.uk/guy-johnston-and-sam-haywood/
Sun 18 Nov 18
Venue
Kelso Old Parish Church, TD5 7BH
Programme

Aronowitz Ensemble

Schubert – Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D. 487
Faure – Piano Quartet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 45
Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26

 

http://www.kelsomusicsociety.com/2018-19/aronowitz-ensemble

Wed 14 Nov 18
Venue
7.30pm, ST MARY’S CENTRE, ST MARY’S HILL, CHESTER CH1 2DW
Programme

with Sam Haywood, piano

Beethoven Magic Flute variations
Grieg Sonata
Interval
Franck Sonata

 

http://www.chestermusicsociety.org.uk/index.php/celebrity-concerts-2/138-celebrity-18192

Tue 13 Nov 18
Venue
7.30pm, The Venue, Leeds College of Music
Programme

with Jack Liebeck, violin, and Sam Haywood, piano

Schubert Sonatine in A minor
Schubert Arpeggione Sonata
Interval
Mendelssohn Trio in D minor, no 1
Schubert Notturno

 

https://www.leedsconcertseason.co.uk/whats-on/chamber-music/jack-liebeck-guy-johnston-and-sam-haywood/4179

Fri 09 Nov 18
Venue
8pm: Rhein-Mosel-Halle, Julius-Wegeler-Strasse 4, D-56068 Koblenz, Germany
Programme

Martinu Cello Concerto no 1

Rheinische Philharmonie / Garry Walker

rheinische-philharmonie.de

Thu 20 Sep 18
Venue
Hatfield House, Hatfield, Herts AL9 5NQ
Programme

20 – 23 September 2018

http://hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

with the Aronowitz Ensemble, Faust Chamber Orchestra, Julian Bliss, Melvyn Tan, Tom Poster, Elena Urioste, Ylvali Zillicius, Lotte Betts-Dean, Brett Dean, James Gilchrist, Anna Tilbrook

 

Programme includes chamber, choral and orchestral music by Brahms, Brett Dean, Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Robert and Clara Schumann and Röntgen

Tue 18 Sep 18
Venue
Dartington Hall
Programme

12 noon
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata Brahms: Cello Sonata no1 in E minor op38

5.30 pm
Brahms: String Sextet no1 in B♭ op18

with Tom Poster, piano, and the Callino Quartet

Chamber Music at Dartington – whibley.co.uk

Mon 17 Sep 18
Venue
Dartington Hall, 17 and 18 September
Programme

whibley.co.uk

with the Callino Quartet, Tom Poster, piano and Elena Urioste, violin

Sun 16 Sep 18
Venue
Dirleton Kirk, 3pm
Programme

a different all-Schubert programme

 

lammermuirfestival.co.uk

Sat 15 Sep 18
Venue
Dirleton Kirk, 7.45pm
Programme

Magnus Johnston, violin

Guy Johnston, cello

Tom Poster, piano

 

an all-Schubert programme

lammermuirfestival.co.uk

 

 

 

 

Mon 14 May 18
Venue
Highclere Castle, Newbury, RG20 9RN
Programme

recital with Tom Poster

Smyth, Grieg and Rachmaninov

Sun 13 May 18
Venue
Leicester
Programme

Bardi Symphony Orchestra

Beethoven Triple Concerto with Tom Poster and Marina Chiche

www.bardi.org.uk

Thu 19 Apr 18
Venue
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
Programme

Schubert string quintet with the Heath Quartet

www.maidenheadmusicsociety.org

Mon 09 Apr 18
Venue
Weesp Festival, Netherlands
Programme

with the Navarra Quartet

Sat 24 Mar 18
Venue
Holy Trinity Church, Weston, Herts SG4 7DJ
Programme

Smyth: Sonata in A minor,  op 5

Grieg: Sonata in A minor, op 36

Rachmaninov: Sonata op 19

www.westonmusicsociety.org.uk

Thu 22 Mar 18
Venue
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Programme

Aronowitz Ensemble at 1pm:

Schubert: String Trio in B flat major, D471

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A major, op 26

Sat 17 Mar 18
Venue
King's College Cambridge Chapel
Programme

5.30pm: Brahms Double concerto with Magnus Johnston

2018 Foundation Concert, with the Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra

Sat 10 Mar 18
Venue
Barnes Music Festival
Programme

Elgar cello concerto

Thames Youth Orchestra

Fri 09 Mar 18
Venue
Weesp, Netherlands
Programme
Fri 02 Mar 18
Venue
Hamburg
Programme

chamber music concert with Jack Liebeck and Krzysztof Chorzelski

Fri 23 Feb 18
Venue
Victoria Hall, Hanley
Programme

Tchaikovsky’s Rococo Variations

conductor: Ilan Volkov

Fri 09 Feb 18
Venue
various
Programme

project with Fazil Say

performances in Europe on February 9, 10, 15, 16, 17

 

Mon 08 Jan 18
Venue
Ripon Cathedral
Programme

Schubert: piano quintet, The Trout

Vaughan Williams: piano quintet

Fri 08 Dec 17
Venue
St Giles, Cripplegate, London
Programme

Kabalevsky cello concerto no 1 in G minor

conductor Robert Pepper

enfield.gov.uk

Wed 06 Dec 17
Venue
Barbican Hall, Silk Street, London EC1
Programme

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo

Sibelius: Cantica and Devotion

Sat 02 Dec 17
Venue
Stoller Hall, Manchester M20 2DN
Programme

Manchester Collective

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

with Fraser Langton, Rakhi Sing and Simon Parkin

manchestercollective.co.uk

Sat 18 Nov 17
Venue
Deverills Performing Arts, Kingston Deverill church
Programme

recital with Tom Poster, piano

deverillsfestival.com

Sat 11 Nov 17
Venue
St George's Brandon Hill, Great George Street, Bristol
Programme

Elgar Concerto

with the Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra, conductor Michael Seal

Sun 05 Nov 17
Venue
Birmingham University
Programme

Elgar Cello Concerto

Birmingham University Orchestra

Sun 15 Oct 17
Venue
The Sage, Gateshead
Programme

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Paul McCreesh

Elgar cello concerto

Sat 14 Oct 17
Venue
Wigmore Hall, London
Programme

Three concerts to celebrate Chopin

Thu 12 Oct 17
Venue
Sheffield
Programme

Haydn cello concerto no 1 in C major

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Paul McCreesh

Thu 28 Sep 17
Venue
Hatfield House, Hertfordshire
Programme

Hatfield House International Chamber Music Festival

28 September – 1 October

Mon 18 Sep 17
Venue
Leicester International Chamber Music Festival
Programme

18-23 September

Mon 04 Sep 17
Venue
Westport Chamber Music Festival, Ireland
Programme

4-11 September

Wed 16 Aug 17
Venue
Theatre Royal, Dumfries
Programme

Recital,  with Simon Callaghan, piano

Rachmaninov, Prokofiev, Scriabin, Sibelius, Beethoven

 

 

Thu 27 Jul 17
Venue
Aberystwyth International Music Festival, Aberystwyth Arts Centre,Penglais, Aberystwyth SY23 3DE
Programme

Tchaikovsky Piano Trio no 1 in A minor, op 50

with Tom Poster, piano, and Jamie Campbell, violin

 

Wed 26 Jul 17
Venue
Aberystwyth International Music Festival, Aberystwyth Arts Centre,Penglais, Aberystwyth SY23 3DE
Programme

with Orion Orchestra, Toby Purser (conductor) ,  and Jamie Campbell

Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, op 102

Wed 19 Jul 17
Venue
The Long Gallery, Castle Howard, Yorkshire YO60 7DA
Programme

Ryedale Festival

Ravel piano trio, with Jack Liebeck and Amandine Savary

Wed 12 Jul 17
Venue
Budleigh Festival, Devon
Programme

Schumann, Faure and Bridge

Fri 30 Jun 17
Venue
The Flavel Arts Centre, Dartmouth
Programme

recital with Tom Poster, piano

Rachmaninov, Beethoven, Schumann, Martinu, Mendelssohn, Faure, MacMillan and Chopin

Thu 15 Jun 17
Venue
Music Festival at Sea
Programme

chamber music cruise aboard the Oriana (P & O)

 

Sat 10 Jun 17
Venue
Cucugnan
Programme

John Whibley – Holidays with Music

10-13 June

Thu 08 Jun 17
Venue
Manchester Cathedral
Programme

Colin Riley: Double Concerto for Two Cellos (Premiere)

Manchester Camerata/Gabor Takacs-Nagy

Fri 26 May 17
Venue
Hall for Cornwall, Back Quay, Truro TR1 2LL
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Thu 25 May 17
Venue
Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Wed 24 May 17
Venue
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Sun 21 May 17
Venue
Dublin City Gallery, 12 noon
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Sat 20 May 17
Venue
Solstice Arts Centre, Navan
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Fri 19 May 17
Venue
Con-Brio Sligo, The Model
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Thu 18 May 17
Venue
Music for Galway, Aula Maxima, NUIG
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Wed 17 May 17
Venue
Curtis Auditorium, CIT, Cork
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Tue 16 May 17
Venue
Waterford Music, City Hall
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Sat 13 May 17
Venue
Liesborn, Germany
Programme

with Navarra String Quartet

Schubert String Quintet

Liesborner Museumskonzerte

Fri 12 May 17
Venue
Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG
Programme

Cello Unwrapped: co-presentation with Oxford Lieder Festival

with Joan Rodgers, soprano, and Sholto Kynoch, piano

Thu 11 May 17
Venue
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ
Programme

with London Choral Sinfonia

Bach and Handel

Fri 05 May 17
Venue
LSO St Luke's, London
Programme

Schumann Cello Concerto

Faust Chamber Orchestra/Mark Austin

Thu 27 Apr 17
Venue
Marble Hall, Hatfield House, Hertfordshire AL9 5NQ
Programme
Festival launch concert in memory of  the dowager Marchioness of Salisbury.
A programme of Polish music to celebrate her commitment to Poland during her lifetime.
Works to include
Chopin Polonaise Brillante op, 3
Chopin Piano Trio in g minor, op. 8
with Tom Poster, piano, Jennifer Pike, violin
Wed 12 Apr 17
Venue
King's, Cambridge
Programme

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Thu 06 Apr 17
Venue
Corn Exchange, Cambridge
Programme

Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C

European Union Chamber Orchetra

Fri 31 Mar 17
Venue
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Programme

Elgar Cello Concerto

Bournemouth SO, Michael Seal

More info here

Tue 14 Mar 17
Venue
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Programme

Schubert String Quintet, with Navarra Quartet, 2pm

Sun 26 Feb 17
Venue
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Programme

2pm: Jane Cowan Remembered

Guy will be asking questions to past mentors Steven Isserlis, Steven Doane and David Waterman all of whom studied with Jane Cowan during this special event at the Royal Academy of Music

Thu 23 Feb 17
Venue
Malvern Theatre, Malvern
Programme

Orchestra of the Swan/David Curtis

Haydn cello concerto in D

Thu 02 Feb 17
Venue
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
Programme

Marlborough Piano Quartet

Sat 28 Jan 17
Venue
Accademie di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Programme

Recording of Respighi Adagio con variazione

Conductor: Carlo Rizzari

Wed 11 Jan 17
Venue
The Sage, Gateshead
Programme

Aronowitz Ensemble

SCHUBERT Adagio and Rondo Concertante D 487 for Piano
Quartet
FAURE Piano Quartet No.2 in G Minor
BRAHMS Piano Quartet No.2 in A

Tickets and further information here

Sun 13 Nov 16
Venue
Conway Hall, London
Programme

London Festival of Bulgarian Culture
Artistic Director: Ivo Stankov
Moscow State Philharmonic
Tickets and further information here