Archive

Upcoming concerts
Fri 26 May 17
Venue
Hall for Cornwall, Back Quay, Truro TR1 2LL
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Thu 25 May 17
Venue
Octagon Theatre, Yeovil
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Wed 24 May 17
Venue
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Programme

with Endellion String Quartet

Schubert Quintet

Sun 21 May 17
Venue
Dublin City Gallery, 12 noon
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Sat 20 May 17
Venue
Solstice Arts Centre, Navan
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Fri 19 May 17
Venue
Con-Brio Sligo, The Model
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Thu 18 May 17
Venue
Music for Galway, Aula Maxima, NUIG
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Wed 17 May 17
Venue
Curtis Auditorium, CIT, Cork
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Tue 16 May 17
Venue
Waterford Music, City Hall
Programme

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Brahms: Sextet in B flat major

with Elizabeth Cooney, Mairead Hickey, Simon Aspell, Ruth Gibson, Brian O’Kane

Sat 13 May 17
Venue
Liesborn, Germany
Programme

with Navarra String Quartet

Schubert String Quintet

Liesborner Museumskonzerte

Fri 12 May 17
Venue
Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG
Programme

Cello Unwrapped: co-presentation with Oxford Lieder Festival

with Joan Rodgers, soprano, and Sholto Kynoch, piano

Thu 11 May 17
Venue
Cadogan Hall, 5 Sloane Terrace, London SW1X 9DQ
Programme

with London Choral Sinfonia

Bach and Handel

Fri 05 May 17
Venue
LSO St Luke's, London
Programme

Schumann Cello Concerto

Faust Chamber Orchestra/Mark Austin

Thu 27 Apr 17
Venue
Marble Hall, Hatfield House, Hertfordshire AL9 5NQ
Programme
Festival launch concert in memory of  the dowager Marchioness of Salisbury.
A programme of Polish music to celebrate her commitment to Poland during her lifetime.
Works to include
Chopin Polonaise Brillante op, 3
Chopin Piano Trio in g minor, op. 8
with Tom Poster, piano, Jennifer Pike, violin
Wed 12 Apr 17
Venue
King's, Cambridge
Programme

Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time

Thu 06 Apr 17
Venue
Corn Exchange, Cambridge
Programme

Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C

European Union Chamber Orchetra

Fri 31 Mar 17
Venue
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Programme

Elgar Cello Concerto

Bournemouth SO, Michael Seal

More info here

Tue 14 Mar 17
Venue
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Programme

Schubert String Quintet, with Navarra Quartet, 2pm

Sun 26 Feb 17
Venue
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London
Programme

2pm: Jane Cowan Remembered

Guy will be asking questions to past mentors Steven Isserlis, Steven Doane and David Waterman all of whom studied with Jane Cowan during this special event at the Royal Academy of Music

Thu 23 Feb 17
Venue
Malvern Theatre, Malvern
Programme

Orchestra of the Swan/David Curtis

Haydn cello concerto in D

Thu 02 Feb 17
Venue
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham
Programme

Marlborough Piano Quartet

Sat 28 Jan 17
Venue
Accademie di Santa Cecilia, Rome
Programme

Recording of Respighi Adagio con variazione

Conductor: Carlo Rizzari

Wed 11 Jan 17
Venue
The Sage, Gateshead
Programme

Aronowitz Ensemble

SCHUBERT Adagio and Rondo Concertante D 487 for Piano
Quartet
FAURE Piano Quartet No.2 in G Minor
BRAHMS Piano Quartet No.2 in A

Tickets and further information here

Sun 13 Nov 16
Venue
Conway Hall, London
Programme

London Festival of Bulgarian Culture
Artistic Director: Ivo Stankov
Moscow State Philharmonic
Tickets and further information here